Login
:
:
counter
Athletics

Follow the Cards!


#backthebird  Support CN athletics!

Congratulations to Jasmine Hogan ('21) for being selected as one of only 90 HS softball players from around the nation to attend the 2019 Elite Development Invitational at the Jackie Robinson Training Complex in Vero Beach, FL in July!


Fall Sports Coaches and Tryout Information

Cross Country

Coach Leah Wicevic:             lmckee221@gmail.com

First practice will be 6:00 – 7:30 pm at Riverfront Park on Thursday, August 1.

If interested in men’s or women’s cross country, or to get optional summer workout information, please contact Coach Wicevic.

Football

Coach Doug Dutton:               ddutton@cnhs.org

First practice for JV and varsity will be Thursday, August 1 from 8:00 – 11:00 am.

Please contact Coach Dutton for complete summer and fall schedules.

Volleyball

Coach Cynthia Dimapan:       cdimapan@cnhs.org

JV and varsity tryouts will be held Monday through Wednesday, August 5-7, from 4:00 – 6:30 pm.

MS tryouts will be held from 3:30 – 5:00 pm on:

            Wednesday, August 21

            Thursday, August 22

            Friday, August 23

Cheerleading

Coach Morgan Lea Daniels:  cheercoachdaniels@gmail.com

For anyone interested in trying out for the cheerleading team but who missed the spring tryouts, please contact Coach Daniels for information via email.

Women’s Tennis

Coach Jim Hinson:     jhins1@aol.com

JV and varsity tryouts will be held Monday through Thursday, August 5-8, from 9:00 – 11:00 am.

Swimming

Coach Kristen Kile:                kkile@cnhs.org

Tryouts will be held Monday, August 5 through Wednesday, August 7 from 5:30 – 7:00 am at Wildewood Country Club Pool.

Women’s Golf

Coach Kelvin Smith               ksmith@cnhs.org

Tryouts will be held from 8:30 – 10:30 am at Woodcreek CC (300 Club Ridge Road, Elgin, SC 29045) on the following days:

            Thursday, August 1

            Tuesday, August 6

            Wednesday, August 7

Sporting Clays

Coach Gary Prince                 WGPRINCE@aol.com

If interested in participating on the Sporting Clays team, please reach out to Coach Prince directly via email.

Congratulations to Ashlyn Watkins for being selected to try out for the USA U16 women's basketball team in Colorado Springs!

Congratulations to Jasmine Hogan for being selected to participate in the Softball Breakthrough Series, sponsored by Major League Baseball and USA Softball!

Belated congratulations to Makenna Hoover and her cheer squad Guns N Roses for capturing the Summit National Championship (and being named Grand Champions of the International Summit) at Disney in early May!

Belated congratulations to Palmer Dayhuff for being named a Cross-Country Academic All-American!

CONGRATULATIONS to the men's soccer team for winning the SCISA AAA State Championship!

CONGRATULATIONS to the softball team for winning the SCISA AAA State Championship!

Congratulations to the following All-Region selections:

Baseball: AJ DePalma, Tanner Garrison, Tillman Geddings, Jonathan Hafner, Myles Hedgecock, Coach Charles Assey (Coach of the Year)

Softball: Hannah Bostic, Maddie Dinkins, Mary Kathryn Gillespie, Jasmine Hogan, Carsten Puckett (Player of the Year), Coach Dwayne Jones (Coach of the Year)

Men's Soccer: Matthew Binette, Connor Flynn, Michael McGovern, Garen Presnal, Gavin Yancey, Coach Will Eudy (Coach of the Year)

Women's Soccer: Emily Berg, Victoria Brook, Ceci Brown, Hailey Laubacker, Caitlin Murphy (Player of the Year)

Congratulations to the following SCISA North/South All-Star Game selections:

Baseball: AJ DePalma, Tanner Garrison, Myles Hedgecock

Softball: Hannah Bostic, Maddie Dinkins, Mary Kathryn Gillespie, Jasmine Hogan, Carsten Puckett, Coach Dwayne Jones

Men's Soccer: Matthew Binette, Connor Flynn, Garen Presnal, Gavin Yancey, Coach Will Eudy (co-coach)

Women's Soccer: Emily Berg, Victoria Brook, Hailey Laubacker, Caitlin Murphy

Congratulations to the following High School Sports Report All-State recipients:

 Baseball: AJ DePalma, Tanner Garrison, Tillman Geddings, Myles Hedgecock

 Softball: Carsten Puckett (Miss Softball), Jasmine Hogan, Mary Kathryn Gillespie, Maddie Dinkins, Hannah Bostic; Dwayne Jones (Statewide Coach of the Year)

Men's Tennis: Andrew Abramson, Matthew Michalski

Track and Field: Erin Allert, Jalen Crumpton, Payton Cooper

Men's Soccer: Matthew Binette (AAA Player of the Year) Garen Presnal, Gavin Yancey, Connor Flynn; Will Eudy (AAA Coach of the Year)

Women's Soccer: Emily Berg

 Men's Golf: Elliott Pope 

Registration forms for Cardinal Newman Athletic Summer Camps are located at the bottom of the "Cardinal Summer Camps" page. Click here to access the page.

Physical and Pre-Participation forms for the 2019-2020 school year are located at the bottom of this page. Remember that new physicals must be submitted by June 1st!

Congratulations to the following track state champions:

Women's 4x100 meter relay (Simone Joseph, Teresa Florence, Courtney Crowder, Gabrielle David)

Erin Allert, Women's triple jump

Jalen Crumpton, Men's 200 meters

Payton Cooper, Men's 400 meters

Men's 4x100 meter relay (Jalen Crumpton, Payton Cooper, John Javis, Jalen Montgomery)--New SCISA record time of 42.73 seconds

Men's 4x400 meter relay (Deon Tay Smith, Jalen Crumpton, Pete Bliek, Payton Cooper)

 Congratulations to Elliott Pope for making the men's golf All-State Team!

Congratulations to Matthew Michalski for being named Region II-AAA Player of the Year for men's tennis!

Congratulations to Coach Jim Hinson for being named Region II-AAA Coach of the Year for men's tennis!



Special Thanks to our Football Field Goal Sponsors!
  • Lizard's Thicket
  • Schiano's Italian Eatery on Two Notch
  • Sonic on Two Notch
These three Football Field Goal Sponsors help make our athletic program the best it can be. Be sure to support these establishments and let them know how much we appreciate their support! 


 Athletes!!!! Remember to stay hydrated! You can never start early enough to be hydrated enough for games and matches!




Go Cardinals! #backthebird


Aug 13
Aug 14
Aug 15
Aug 16
Aug 17
Aug 20
Aug 22

Athletics
For Now

Alumnus Named to the United Soccer Coaches High School Scholar All-America Team
Class of 2019 graduate Matthew Binette has been named to the United Soccer Coaches High School Scholar All-America Team for the 2018-2019 school year.
Congratulations to our SCISA AAA State Softball and Soccer Champions!
Student Athlete Earns Coveted Spot at USA Basketball Women’s National Team Trials
Freshman Ashlyn Watkins is one of thirty-three athletes to earn an opportunity to participate in the USA Basketball Women’s U-16 National Team Trials, which will be held May 23-27 at the United States Olympic Training Center in Colorado Springs, Colorado.
Palmer Dayhuff and Max Miller Earn Academic All-American Honors
The National High School Coaches Association (NHSCA) has named student athletes Palmer Dayhuff ('19) and Max Miller (’20) as 2019 High School Academic All Americans for the 2018-2019 school year.
AJ DePalma Signs Letter of Intent
DePalma will be furthering his athletic and academic careers at USC Lancaster
Cardinal Newman Student Athlete Dyllan Gorrin Signs Letter of Intent
Dyllan Gorrin signed a letter of intent on Thursday, May 2 to further his academic and wrestling careers at Presbyterian College.
  Show All »